Our Team

Brian Sweeting
Group Scout Leader

Takes care of all the sections in the 1st New Cross Scout Group

Email: gsl@1stnewcross.co.uk

Leaders Nickname: Skip

Group Nights

  • Beavers: Friday 5.30 – 7.00
  • Cubs: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00
  • Scouts: Friday 7.30 – 9.30
  • Explorers: Thursday 7.30 – 9.30
David Cohen
Ass. Group Scout Leader

Role in 1st New Cross: Ass. Group Scout Leader

Takes care of all the sections in the 1st New Cross Scout Group

Leaders Nickname: Dave

Group Nights:

  • Beavers: Friday 5.30 – 7.00
  • Cubs: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00
  • Scouts: Friday 7.30 – 9.30
  • Explorers: Thursday 7.30 – 9.30
Michelle Buckle
Beavers Scout Leader

Email: beavers@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Beavers

Leaders Nickname: Bagheera

Colony Night: Friday 5.30 – 7.00

Peter Buckle
Ass. Beaver Scout Leader

Email: beavers@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Beavers

Leaders Nickname: Baloo

Colony Night: Friday 5.30 – 7.00

Daniel Perkins
Ass. Beavers Scout Leader

Email: beavers@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Beavers

Leaders Nickname: Otter

Colony Night: Friday 5.30 – 7.00

Nick Holloway
Ass. Beavers Scout Leader

Email: beavers@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Beavers

Leaders Nickname: Fox

Colony Night: Friday 5.30 – 7.00

Vicky Tippell
Ass. Beavers Scout Leader

Email: beavers@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Beavers

Leaders Nickname: Tigress

Colony Night: Friday 5.30 – 7.00

Debbie Cohen
Cub Scout Leader

Email: cubs@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Cubs / Explorers

Leaders Nickname: Kestrel

Pack Night: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00

Matthew Betts
Ass. Cubs Leader

Email: cubs@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Cubs

Leaders Nickname: TBC

Pack Night: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00

Shelby Millard
Ass. Cubs Leader

Email: cubs@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Cubs

Leaders Nickname: Kaa

Pack Night: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00

Joanne Fuller
Ass. Cubs Leader

Email: cubs@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Cubs

Leaders Nickname: Akela

Pack Night: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00

Laura
Ass. Cubs Leader

Email: cubs@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Cubs

Leaders Nickname: Leela

Pack Night: Wednesday 6.30 – 8.00

Katie Sturgess
Scout Leader

Email: scouts@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Scouts

Leaders Nickname: N/A

Troop Night: Friday 7.30 – 9.30

Matthew Coleman
Ass. Scout Leader

Email: scouts@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Scouts

Leaders Nickname: MattSki

Troop Night: Friday 7.30 – 9.30

Roderick
Ass. Scout Leader

Email: scouts@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Scouts

Leaders Nickname: N/A

Troop Night: Friday 7.30 – 9.30

Tyler Warren
Ass. Scout Leader

Email: scouts@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Scouts

Leaders Nickname: Ty

Troop Night: Friday 7.30 – 9.30

Debbie Cohen
Explorer Scout Leader

Email: goldenhindesu@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Explorers / Cubs

Leaders Nickname: Debs

Unit Night: Thursday 7.30 – 9.30

Katie Sturgess
Ass. Explorer Scout Leader

Email: goldenhindesu@1stnewcross.co.uk

Main Section: Scouts

Leaders Nickname: N/A

Troop Night: Thursday 7.30 – 9.30

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls